4th Congress Future German Cinema - Future of Europe

Cinema unites people. But can it also unite Europe? Can film tell a new story about Europe? And what does the future of cinema in Europe look like?

We are taking these questions - especially in view of the upcoming European elections in June - as an opportunity to dedicate the 4th Congress Future German Cinema from April 17th to 19th entirely to the the future of Europe.

The German film landscape is in an important reform phase with the renewal of the FFG. But the debate on film funding is not only taking place in Germany. In many European countries, the current mechanisms are under scrutiny - for different reasons in each case. There is also a need for discussion in areas of artificial intelligence, copyright and market conflicts (cinema versus streaming). These are all issues that need to be settled through EU laws and have not yet been resolved.

With the rise of right-wing populist parties in almost all European countries, the responsibility of cultural creators is becoming clearer than it has been for a long time. During our congress, we want to provide new impulses, clarify common positions on the future of cinema and the role of European film in it, build bridges, enable new perspectives and bring people from all parts of Europe together.

The panels on Wednesday and Thursday will be simultaneously translated into German/English and English/German.

With Albert Serra, Alejandro Bachmann, Alexander Kluge, Anders Rune, Angela Seidel, Anja Ellenberger, Anna de Paoli, Anna Schöppe, Angela Seidel, Arne Birkenstock, Ayşe Polat, Barbara Dierksen, Bettina Schulte Strathaus, Bill Anderson, Carlos Gerstenhauer, Carlos Vasquez, Christine Kopf, Christoph Draxtra, Christoph Hochhäusler, Cornelia Grünberg, Daniel Danzer, David Kleingers, Dieter Kraus, Dietmar Feistel, Eileen Byrne, Elisabeth Bronfen, Felix Fischl, Felix Trautmann, Florinda Frisardi, Hibba-Tun-Noor Kauser, Hugo Herrera Pianno, Jan Bonny, Jazz Cortes, Joely White, Johannes Franzen, Johannes Thomsen, Julia Maier-Hauff, Julia Weigel, Juliette Prissard, Julio Talavera, Jutta Brückner, Kazimierz Suwała, Kenneth Hujer, Klára Feikusová, Leopold Grün, Liane Jessen, Linus de Paoli, Lisa Basten, Lisa Giehl, Lisa Gotto, Malve Lippmann, Marc Siegel, Marcus Stiglegger, Michaël Dacheux, Michael Hack, Monika Grütters, Monika Haas, Nathalie Bourgeois, Nira Bozkurt, Oliver Zenglein, Pauline Roenneberg, Peter Schernhuber, Philipp Stadelmaier, Robert Gwisdek, Roger Behrens, RP Kahl, Rüdiger Suchsland, Sabine Rollberg, Sarah Adam, Severin Fiala, Sophya Frohberg, Stavroula Geronomaki, Stefan Huber, Stefan Müller, Stephanie Bernoulli, Susanne Binninger, Uri Aviv, Uwe Dierksen, Vera Schöpfer, Wiebke Thomsen and many more.

Program:

Section

Location

Country

Language

WED, 17. AprLichter FilmfestLichter Filmfest

12:00 h

Building Cinemas, Building Europe – On the Future of European Cinema Buildings

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 90 min

Panel in German with live translation to English

Wednesday, 17 April 2024, 12:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Dietmar Feistel, Hugo Herrera Pianno Moderation: Christoph Hochhäusler

14:00 h

The Phantoms of Europe – Masterclass with Albert Serra

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 60 min

Panel in English with live translation to German

Wednesday, 17 April 2024, 14:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Albert Serra Moderator: Rüdiger Suchsland

15:30 h

Europe Before the Elections

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 60 min

Panel in English with live translation to German

Wednesday, 17 April 2024, 15:30 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Bill Anderson, Juliette Prissard Moderation: Michael Hack

17:00 h

The Ghost That Haunts Europe: The new authoritarianism

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 120 min

Panel in German with live translation to English

Wednesday, 17 April 2024, 17:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Jan Bonny, Marcus Stiglegger, Roger Behrens, Alex Wissel, Elisabeth Bronfen Moderator: Rüdiger Suchsland

19:30 h

The Untapped Potentials of Europe – Alexander Kluge about utopias for the continent

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 120 min

Panel in German with live translation to English

Wednesday, 17 April 2024, 19:30 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Alexander Kluge (via livestream), Elisabeth Bronfen Moderator: Rüdiger Suchsland

THU, 18. AprLichter FilmfestLichter Filmfest

11:00 h

Agora – Part I: Telling Europe

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 60 min

Panel in German and English with live translation

Thursday, 18 April 2024, 11:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Ayşe Polat, Stavroula Geronimaki, Roger Behrens, Pauline Rönneberg, Arne Birkenstock, Sabine Rollberg, Axel Timo Purr Moderation: RP Kahl

11:00 h

A New Cinema Movement

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 360 min

Panel in German

Thursday, 18 April 2024, 11:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Workshop)

With: Angela Seidel, Dieter Kraus, Sarah Adam, Daniel Danzer, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Monika Haas, Malve Lippmann, Anja Ellenberger, Kenneth Hujer Host: Stephanie Bernoully

12:30 h

Agora – Part II: Seeing, feeling, creating Europe

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 60 min

Panel in German and English with live translation

Thursday, 18 April 2024, 12:30 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Roger Behrens, Ayşe Polat, Pauline Rönneberg, Stavroula Geronimaki, Arne Birkenstock, Sabine Rollberg, Axel Timo Purr Moderation: RP Kahl

14:00 h

The Future is Celluloid

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 90 min

Panel in German with live translation to English

Thursday, 18 April 2024, 14:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Carlos Vasquez, Severin Fiala, Wiebke Thomsen Host: Anna de Paoli

16:00 h

No Democracy Without Culture – Acting cultural, thinking political: Art and publicity in an open society

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 90 min

Panel in German with live translation to English

Thursday, 18 April 2024, 16:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Monika Grütters, Johannes Franzen, Arne Birkenstock, Elisabeth Bronfen Hosts: Lisa Basten, Rüdiger Suchsland

18:00 h

Staging Europe

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 90 min

Panel in Englisch with live translation to German

Thursday, 18 April 2024, 18:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Robert Gwisdek, Anders Rune, Peter Schernhuber, Arne Birkenstock, Eileen Byrne, Kazimierz Suwała Host: Lisa Gotto

19:00 h

Jour Fixe

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Thursday, 18 April 2024, 19:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Workshop)

20:00 h

Cinephile Quartet

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 90 min

Panel in German

Thursday, 18 April 2024, 20:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Workshop)

With: Hibba-Tun-Noor Kauser, Jazz Cortes, Joely White Host: David Kleingers

20:30 h

In Search of the Lost Cinematic Image

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 60 min

Panel in German and English

Thursday, 18 April 2024, 20:30 h, Prestigekino

With: Klára Feikusová, Christoph Draxtra, Linus de Paoli, Wiebke Thomsen Host: Anna de Paoli

FRI, 19. AprLichter FilmfestLichter Filmfest

10:00 h

AI: Hollywood Goes on Strike – Europe Remains Silent

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 90 min

Panel in Englisch

Friday, 19 April 2024, 10:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Uri Aviv, Nira Bozkurt, Kazimierz Suwała, Bill Anderson

10:00 h

Film education 365

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 90 min

Panel in German

Friday, 19 April 2024, 10:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Workshop)

With: Vera Schöpfer, Malve Lippmann, Florinda Frisardi, Sophya Frohberg, Leopold Grün Host: Anna de Paoli

12:00 h

European Streaming or Everything on ARTE?

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 90 min

Panel in English

Friday, 19 April 2024, 12:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Sabine Rollberg, Philipp Stadelmaier, Julio Talavera, Martin Pieper Host: Rüdiger Suchsland

14:00 h

The Future after the Future Council – How will public television go on?

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Playtime: 90 min

Panel in German

Friday, 19 April 2024, 14:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Liane Jessen, Sabine Rollberg, Carlos Gerstenhauer, Rolf Silber Host: Rüdiger Suchsland

16:00 h

FFG: Revisited – Reform with Substance?

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Panel in German

Friday, 19 April 2024, 16:00 h, Festivalzentrum (Plenum)

With: Jutta Brückner, Ayşe Polat, Anna Schoeppe, Lisa Giehl, Jakob Kijas Host: Julia Weigl

16:30 h

Encounter RWF – Fassbinder Archiv Mediation

Section: Congress Future German Cinema

Friday, 19 April 2024, 16:30 h, Festivalzentrum (Workshop)

With: Alejandro Bachmann, Stefan Huber, Nathalie Bourgeois, Michaël Dacheux, Barbara Dierksen, Uwe Dierksen, Christine Kopf Moderator: Prof. Dr. Marc Siegel

>