Sektionen

Orte

TUE, 03. AprilLichter FilmfestLichter Filmfest

18:30 h

Exhibition // LICHTER Art Award I

Sektion: LICHTER Art Award

Exhibition, 2018

The LICHTER film festival shows the five finalists’ works in a curated exhibition from the 3rd to the 8th of April in 2018. The award-winning artistic work will be announced as part of the formal opening in the “Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus”, which takes place on the 3rd of April at 7 pm.

Tuesday, 03. April 2018, 18:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

19:00 h

Home - Opening film

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Fien Troch

Drama, B 2016

playtime: 103 min

Annoyed teachers, overwhelmed parents and – especially – hormonal teenagers.

Tuesday, 03. April 2018, 19:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

19:30 h

6 Years, 7 Months, 16 Days - The murders of the NSU

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Sobo Swobodnik

Experimental documentary, D 2017

playtime: 77 min

When the camera returns to the place where, during this timeframe, ten victims of the “National Socialist Underground” were murdered, it is not to look for signs of the perpetrators.

Tuesday, 03. April 2018, 19:30, Naxoshalle

21:00 h

International Shorts I

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Asma Ebrahim Zadegan, Sylvain Dieuaide, Niki Lindroth von Bahr u.a.

Short Films, IRN/F/SE/D/I/GR 2016/2017

Cineastically entertaining movie enjoyment from all over the world garnished with a good portion of chaos.

Tuesday, 03. April 2018, 21:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

21:00 h

Opening LICHTER Art Award

Sektion: LICHTER Art Award

direction: Various

Video Art, 2017

The grand opening and the award ceremony of the LICHTER Award 2018.

Tuesday, 03. April 2018, 21:00, Festivalzentrum

22:00 h

Party & Bar // Shona Turner

Sektion: Specials

Party & Bar, 2018

The 11th edition of the festival starts off with true LICHTER institutions: Shona Turner

Tuesday, 03. April 2018, 22:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:15 h

LICHTER Light Rider // Bumper car cinema I

Sektion: Specials

Bumper car cinema, 2018

We are presenting the first bumper car cinema of the world! - thanks Augmented Reality you are able to get active and create the film by your own.

Tuesday, 03. April 2018, 22:15, Naxoshalle

WED, 04. AprilLichter FilmfestLichter Filmfest

16:00 h

Meeting for the formation of a coalition of the independent (art) scene Frankfurt

Sektion: Specials

Branchentreffen, 2018

The Landesverband freie Darstellende Künste (laPROF) and the LICHTER Film Festival invite you to a meeting for the founding of a Coalition of the independent scene Frankfurt.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 16:00, Naxoshalle

17:30 h

Exhibition // LICHTER Art Award II

Sektion: LICHTER Art Award

Exhibition, 2018

The LICHTER film festival shows the five finalists’ works in a curated exhibition from the 3rd to the 8th of April in 2018. The award-winning artistic work will be announced as part of the formal opening in the “Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus”, which takes place on the 3rd of April at 7 pm.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 17:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

17:30 h

LICHTER Light Rider // Bumper car cinema II

Sektion: Specials

Bumper car cinema, 2018

We are presenting the first bumper car cinema of the world! - thanks Augmented Reality you are able to get active and create the film by your own.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 17:30, Naxoshalle

18:00 h

International Shorts II

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Lukas Marxt, Giacomo Abbruzzese, Angelo Milano, Kazik Radwanski

Short Films, D/A/F/I/CDN 2017

Short films from all over the world.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 18:00, Mal Seh'n Kino

18:00 h

Double Feature

Sektion: Extra Regional

direction: Oliver Rossol, Miriam Gossing, Lina Sieckmann

Feature Film, Experimental film,,

playtime: D/US 2016-2017 min

Of missing children and crumbling facades in the supposedly healthy suburban world.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 18:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

18:00 h

Devil's Freedom (La Libertad del Diablo)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Everardo González

Documentary, MEX 2017

playtime: 74 min

Everardo Gonzáles paints an impressive portrait of how active violence and the continuous brutalization of society affect people.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 18:00, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

18:30 h

LICHTER Art Talk

Sektion: LICHTER Art Award

Art Talk, 2018

Artist talk with the finalists of the Lichter Art Award, as well as juror Sergey Harutoonian, and curator Saul Judd.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 18:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

18:30 h

All You Can Eat Buddha

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Ian Lagarde

Fantasy-Comedy, CDN 2017

playtime: 85 min

A tropical-surreal fever dream, an allegory to mass tourism at holiday destinations plagued by less-than stable political conditions.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 18:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

19:00 h

The Disorder of Things – Chaos as Political Concept

Sektion: Debates and Lectures

2018

Magic lives within all chaos. Who has not at least once dreamed of reshuffling the cards, leaving the established behind, retrospectively turning the switch in one’s life.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 19:00, Naxoshalle

20:00 h

Männerfreundschaften

Sektion: Regionaler Langfilmwettbewerb

direction: Rosa von Praunheim

Documentary, D 2018

playtime: 85 min

How gay was Goethe? And how about his contemporaries?

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 20:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:15 h

Women of the Venezuelan Chaos (Femmes du chaos vénézuélien)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Margarita Cadenas

Documentary, F 2017

playtime: 83 min

Five women recount how their lives changed for the worse in the past years. They come from different social classes and working situations. What they have in common is that they all have been denied the humble wish for existential security and physical health for their families.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 20:15, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:15 h

Aggregat

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Marie Wilke

Documentary film, GER 2018

playtime: 92 min

Germany in a time of upheaval: the so-called “refugee crisis“ and right-wing populism put the democratic system to the test.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 20:15, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

20:45 h

LICHTER Light Rider // Bumper car cinema III

Sektion: Specials

Bumper car cinema, 2018

We are presenting the first bumper car cinema of the world! - thanks Augmented Reality you are able to get active and create the film by your own.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 20:45, Naxoshalle

20:45 h

Transit

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Christian Petzold

Fiction film, GER 2018

playtime: 104 min

Not only the Frankfurt-based author Jan Seghers alias Mathias Altenburg will be delighted: a template by Anna Seghers as a Hybrid film.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 20:45, Harmonie Kinos

22:00 h

Whatever Happens Next

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Julian Pörksen

Feature Film, GER/PL 2018

playtime: 97 min

Obviously, one could always leave. One could get out of the car, the train, of the bike and simply be gone. Leave one’s entire bourgeois existence behind. One day, 43-year-old Paul gives in to this idea.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 22:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:00 h

Party & Bar // DJ Ladybird aka C.J. Parker

Sektion: Specials

Party & Bar, 2018

Ladybird aka C.J. Parker celebrates her long-awaited Frankfurt comeback at LICHTER. Wit her the usual groovy electro sound.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 22:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:00 h

Tehran Taboo

Sektion: Extra Regional

direction: Ali Soozandeh

Drama/ Rotoscoping Animation, D/A 2017

playtime: 96 min

Tehran Taboo drenches the struggle for equal rights and social renewal in the Iranian metropolis’ vibrant colors.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 22:00, Naxoshalle

22:00 h

Freddy/Eddy

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Tini Tüllmann

Psycho thriller, D 2016

playtime: 94 min

Painter Freddy is in deep crisis, when suddenly his imaginary friend from childhood days reappears: Eddy.

Wednesday, 04. April 2018, 22:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

THU, 05. AprilLichter FilmfestLichter Filmfest

09:00 h

Exhibition // LICHTER Art Award III

Sektion: LICHTER Art Award

Exhibition, 2018

The LICHTER film festival shows the five finalists’ works in a curated exhibition from the 3rd to the 8th of April in 2018. The award-winning artistic work will be announced as part of the formal opening in the “Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus”, which takes place on the 3rd of April at 7 pm.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 09:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

11:00 h

LICHTER VR Lab

Sektion: VR Storytelling

fair/lecture series, 2018

On Festival-Thursday, everything at LICHTER revolves around Virtual- and Augmented Reality. In a series of lectures, VR-experts from ZDF Digital and metricminds introduce the newest trends in the development of VR content.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 11:00, Naxoshalle

12:00 h

Forum Europe

Sektion: The new German cinema

Talk, 2018

The eye to Europe opens the perspectives of the Congress: International experts discuss the requirements of film production and –funding in their respective countries in different thematic blocks.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 12:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

14:00 h

Status Quo German Film – Taking Inventory

Sektion: The new German cinema

Panel, 2018

Nobody watches as many German films as the makers of festivals and film series that occupy themselves with German cinema. Many of these films, however, are visible outside of the safe space of the festival.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 14:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

16:00 h

Whatever Happens Next (Rerun)

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Julian Pörksen

Feature Film, D/PL 2018

playtime: 97 min

Obviously, one could always leave. One could get out of the car, the train, of the bike and simply be gone. Leave one’s entire bourgeois existence behind. One day, 43-year-old Paul gives in to this idea.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 16:00, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

16:00 h

LICHTER Light Rider // Bumper car cinema IV

Sektion: Specials

Bumper car cinema, 2018

We are presenting the first bumper car cinema of the world! - thanks Augmented Reality you are able to get active and create the film by your own.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 16:00, Naxoshalle

18:00 h

Nur Gott kann mich richten

Sektion: Extra Regional

direction: Özgür Yildirim

Gangster drama, D 2017

playtime: 99 min

Between the train station quarter and Industrial ruins a game of cat and mouse begins, which threatens to drag them all into the abyss.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 18:00, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

19:00 h

LICHTER Light Rider // Bumper car cinema V

Sektion: Specials

Bumper car cinema, 2018

We are presenting the first bumper car cinema of the world! - thanks Augmented Reality you are able to get active and create the film by your own.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 19:00, Naxoshalle

20:00 h

VR Screening I

Sektion: VR Storytelling

direction: Michael Owen, Georgy Molodtsov, John Hsu, Max Solomon, Theodore Ushev, Pierre Zandrowicz

Virtual Reality, US/R/TWN/CDN/F 2016-2018

playtime: 60 min

For the second time LICHTER presents 360-degree films specially developed for VR glasses in an international competition.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 20:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:00 h

VIDEOSCHNIPSEL TALK –„Glotze, Kino, Filmtheater“ (“Flimmerbox, Cinema, Filmtheater“) by Jürgen Kuttner

Sektion: Specials

Radio host and performance artist Jürgen Kuttner presents one of his legendary Videoschnipsel-talks for us at the eleventh LICHTER Film Festival. This time, he takes on German filmmaking and German television.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 20:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:00 h

Videoschnipsel-talk // “Glotze, Kino, Filmtheater” by Jürgen Kuttner

Sektion: The new German cinema

Lectures and Talks, 2018

​Radio host and performance artist Jürgen Kuttner presents one of his legendary Videoschnipsel-talks for us at the eleventh LICHTER Film Festival. This time he takes on German filmmaking and the medium that once formed our taste in film: German television.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 20:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:00 h

In Praise of Nothing

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Boris Mitić

Mockumentary, SRB/KRO/F 2017

playtime: 78 min

An epic about the beauty and tragedy of human action filmed in 70 countries by 62 filmmakers.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 20:00, Naxoshalle

20:00 h

Stories of the Dumpster Kid

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Ula Stöckl, Edgar Reitz

Short film series, GER 1971

playtime: 220 min

​The Dumpster kid does not fit into society. It starts with the fact that it grows up in a hospital’s rubbish dump, from a discarded placenta.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 20:00, Mal Seh'n Kino

20:30 h

Sergio & Sergei (Sergio & Serguéi)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Ernesto Daranas Serrano

Fiction film, E/CUB/USA 2017

playtime: 93 min

​Cuba 1991: The idealistic, Marxist university lecturer and radio ham Sergio fights for his family’s livelihood while the country’s economy suffers under the consequences of the USSR’s downfall.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 20:30, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

20:30 h

Rückenwind von vorn

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Philipp Eichholtz

Drama, GER 2018

playtime: 77 min

In Rückenwind von Vorn Philipp Eichholtz paints a caring and credible portrait of a young woman who, in a summer between friendship and family, learns a lot about herself – completely without a self-discovery trip.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 20:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:45 h

A Beautiful Day (You Were Never Really Here)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Lynne Ramsay

Thriller, US/F 2017

playtime: 110 min

Joe (Joaquin Phoenix) is a washed-up war veteran in New York, addicted to painkillers, suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder. He earns his money by freeing women and girls from the hands of human traffickers and prostitution.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 20:45, Harmonie Kinos

21:15 h

How to Film Nothing

Sektion: Debates and Lectures

direction: Boris Mitić

Lecture, 2018

An inspiring overview of the creative & production challenges of making In Praise of Nothing.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 21:15, Naxoshalle

21:45 h

Thereto to force the Satan to

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Robert Bramkamp (Project management)

Essayfilm, D 2017

playtime: 105 min

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 21:45, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:00 h

VR Screening II

Sektion: VR Storytelling

direction: Michael Owen, Georgy Molodtsov, John Hsu, Max Solomon, Theodore Ushev, Pierre Zandrowicz

Virtual Reality, US/R/TWN/CDN/F 2016-2018

playtime: 60 min

For the second time LICHTER presents 360-degree films specially developed for VR glasses in an international competition.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 22:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:00 h

Quadruple Feature

Sektion: Extra Regional

direction: Heiko Arendt, Michael Stadnik, Dennis Baumann, Sinje Köhler

medium-length films, D 2017

Four selected medium-length films from the region.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 22:00, Naxoshalle

22:00 h

Party & Bar // Martin Heimann live!

Sektion: Specials

Party & Bar, 2018

Saasfee* Oblique resident DJ Martin Heimann gives himself a LICHTER spotlight. With him his homemade electronic sound compositions, which even in the UK are now traded as quite hot goods.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 22:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:00 h

Film Beyond Cinema: The Dumpster Kid Experiment and Other Utopias

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Robert Fischer

Documentary film, GER 2018

playtime: 90 min

Edgar Reitz, Ula Stöckl, Alexander Kluge, Werner Herzog and other icons of German Cinema recount the conditions which made this and other visionary film projects possible 50 years ago.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 22:00, Mal Seh'n Kino

22:15 h

Vienna Shorts

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Meinhard Rauchensteiner, Clara Stern, Felix Kalaivanan, Bernhard Wenger

Various, A 2015-2018

playtime: 86 min

Education and relationship, friendship and masculinity: This program with five recent Austrian short films oscillates between authentic staging and stylized exaggeration.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 22:15, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:30 h

Anne Clark – I ́ll Walk Out Into Tomorrow

Sektion: Regionaler Langfilmwettbewerb

direction: Claus Withopf

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 81 min

Regisseur Claus Withopf on the trace of Anne Clark, the forerunner of Techno.

Thursday, 05. April 2018, 22:30, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

FRI, 06. AprilLichter FilmfestLichter Filmfest

09:30 h

Exhibition // LICHTER Art Award IV

Sektion: LICHTER Art Award

Exhibition, 2018

The LICHTER film festival shows the five finalists’ works in a curated exhibition from the 3rd to the 8th of April in 2018. The award-winning artistic work will be announced as part of the formal opening in the “Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus”, which takes place on the 3rd of April at 7 pm.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 09:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

10:30 h

Cinema Next: Breakfast Club Europa

Sektion: The new German cinema

Breakfast & Discussion, 2018

The somewhat different breakfast of the future: Thoughts can be exchanged here informally, the Austrian initiative Cinema Next is serving croissants and coffee as a perfect opportunity for networking.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 10:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

12:00 h

Some like it equal – Gender Equality in Film

Sektion: The new German cinema

Panel, 2018

From Hollywood actresses to camera women: unequal wages and treatment of women still seems to pertain the film industry. The event discusses perspectives and actions of the equalization of women in film and media.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 12:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

13:30 h

Mr. Filmfestival and the current Festival Landscape

Sektion: The new German cinema

Book presentation and debate, 2018

Friday, 06. April 2018, 13:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

14:00 h

What does Television want from Cinema?

Sektion: The new German cinema

Panel, 2018

Television stations in their role as important financiers of films have gained great power, on decisions in film funding as well. At the same time, they have barely any good broadcasting slots for ambitious cinema.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 14:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

15:45 h

“6 Minutes 66” – a documental Experiment // Followed by: New Journeys of German Film

Sektion: The new German cinema

Lecture & Panel, 2018

A hotel room. A camera. For 6 Minutes and 66 seconds, young filmmakers are confronted with questions about the future of cinema. What turns out os a documentary experiment of a film-political change of perspective, reminiscent of Wim Winders’ “Chambre 666”.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 15:45, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

16:00 h

The other Cinema: Documentary

Sektion: The new German cinema

Panel, 2018

The digital technologies have reshuffled the cards for documentary filmmaking: never could one shoot so easily. A good documentary, however, still usually needs time and personnel for research, shooting and postproduction.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 16:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

16:00 h

Can Film Funding be consistent?

Sektion: The new German cinema

Panel, 2018

Friday, 06. April 2018, 16:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

16:00 h

Rückenwind von vorn (rerun)

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Philipp Eichholtz

Drama, GER 2018

playtime: 77 min

In Rückenwind von Vorn Philipp Eichholtz paints a caring and credible portrait of a young woman who, in a summer between friendship and family, learns a lot about herself – completely without a self-discovery trip.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 16:00, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

16:30 h

LICHTER Light Rider // Bumper car cinema VI

Sektion: Specials

Bumper car cinema, 2018

We are presenting the first bumper car cinema of the world! - thanks Augmented Reality you are able to get active and create the film by your own.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 16:30, Naxoshalle

18:00 h

Closing Panel: Future German Film

Sektion: The new German cinema

Keynote speech & Talk, 2018

After two days of hard work, we end with the findings and results of the Congress on the Future of German Film: How can film funding, training and film culture in Germany be advanced?

Friday, 06. April 2018, 18:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

18:00 h

Citizen Animal – A small family’s quest for animals‘ rights

Sektion: Extra Regional

direction: Oliver Kyr

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 95 min

By giving the defenceless creatures a voice, Oliver Kyr plunges the hierarchy of man and animal into chaos on this journey through Europe.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 18:00, Naxoshalle

18:00 h

Die Sonneninsel

Sektion: Regionaler Langfilmwettbewerb

direction: Thomas Elsaesser

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 89 min

For the urban population it was the “Gemieskersch”, for the history of architecture it was an icon of the New Frankfurt.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 18:00, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

19:00 h

Let Chaos reign? Lectures & Talks about Chaos

Sektion: Debates and Lectures

Lectures and Talks, 2018

Four lectures trying to discursively bring some order to chaos. In cooperation with the Exzellenzcluster Normative Orders of the Frankfurt Goethe University.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 19:00, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

19:00 h

VR Screening III

Sektion: VR Storytelling

direction: Michael Owen, Georgy Molodtsov, John Hsu, Max Solomon, Theodore Ushev, Pierre Zandrowicz

Virtual Reality, US/R/TWN/CDN/F 2016-2018

playtime: 60 min

For the second time LICHTER presents 360-degree films specially developed for VR glasses in an international competition.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 19:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:00 h

LICHTER Light Rider // Bumper car cinema VII

Sektion: Specials

Bumper car cinema, 2018

We are presenting the first bumper car cinema of the world! - thanks Augmented Reality you are able to get active and create the film by your own.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 20:00, Naxoshalle

20:00 h

The Black Museum + Supporting Film: Mud House Way

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Oliver Hardt

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 52 min

A museum that presents African-American history in all its facets. A place of pilgrimage for people who believe in America's ideals, but also a metaphor for everything that is happening today in the land of unlimited possibilities.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 20:00, Mal Seh'n Kino

20:00 h

Shut Up and Play the Piano

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Philipp Jedicke

Documentary film, GER 2018

playtime: 82 min

​Take classical piano tunes mixed with electronic sounds, add rap and pop influences and out comes: musical chaos? No, not with Jason Beck.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 20:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:15 h

Zentralflughafen THF

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Karim Aïnouz

Documentary, D/F/BRA 2018

playtime: 97 min

Friday, 06. April 2018, 20:15, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:30 h

Blue My Mind

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Lisa Brühlmann

Coming-of-Age Drama, CH 2017

playtime: 97 min

An exceptional coming-of-age drama, which painfully presents the ways in which protagonist Mia tries to make sense of living with a new body.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 20:30, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

21:00 h

VR Screening IV

Sektion: VR Storytelling

direction: Michael Owen, Georgy Molodtsov, John Hsu, Max Solomon, Theodore Ushev, Pierre Zandrowicz

Virtual Reality, US/R/TWN/CDN/F 2016-2018

playtime: 60 min

For the second time LICHTER presents 360-degree films specially developed for VR glasses in an international competition.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 21:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:00 h

LICHTER Party // rewecitycrimeboys live!

Sektion: Specials

Party & Bar, 2018

The rewecitycrimeboys will fire up the LICHTER crowd with a skilled mix of cloudrap, hip-hop, trap – and yes, also with a pinch of Eurotrash. Do we even have to pitch this further?

Friday, 06. April 2018, 22:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:00 h

The Black Museum + Supporting Film: Mud House Way (OV)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Oliver Hardt

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 52 min

A museum that presents African-American history in all its facets. A place of pilgrimage for people who believe in America's ideals, but also a metaphor for everything that is happening today in the land of unlimited possibilities.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 22:00, Mal Seh'n Kino

22:00 h

Regional Short Films 2018 // I

Sektion: Regionaler Kurzfilmwettbewerb

direction: Sabine Loew, Matthias Ahrens, Nils Hillebrand, u.a.

Short Films, D 2016/2017

12 Short Film Highlights from the region. The first part of this year’s competition.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 22:00, Naxoshalle

22:30 h

International Shorts „Chaos“

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Wes Hurley & Nathan M. Müller, Boonsri Tangtrongsin, Brice Juanico, and others

Short Films, US/SE/F/D/CDN 2017-2018

Five selected short films show life with all its facets.

Friday, 06. April 2018, 22:30, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

SAT, 07. AprilLichter FilmfestLichter Filmfest

13:00 h

Exhibition // LICHTER Art Award V

Sektion: LICHTER Art Award

Exhibition, 2018

The LICHTER film festival shows the five finalists’ works in a curated exhibition from the 3rd to the 8th of April in 2018. The award-winning artistic work will be announced as part of the formal opening in the “Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus”, which takes place on the 3rd of April at 7 pm.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 13:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

14:00 h

HALT!LOS!

Sektion: Extra Regional

direction: Moritz Becherer

Fiction film, D 2017

playtime: 79 min

The debut project of Darmstadt’s director Moritz Becherer tells the history of a young man worn down between the demands of everyday reality and the realisation of his dreams.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 14:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

14:00 h

Season of the Devil (Ang Panahon ng Halimaw)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Lav Diaz

Drama/Musical, PHL 2018

playtime: 234 min

Once more, Lav Diaz takes on the trauma of his country in this mix of historical drama and musical, which he has affectionately and capriciously labelled a “rock opera”.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 14:00, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

14:30 h

LICHTER Light Rider // Bumper car cinema VIII

Sektion: Specials

Bumper car cinema, 2018

We are presenting the first bumper car cinema of the world! - thanks Augmented Reality you are able to get active and create the film by your own.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 14:30, Naxoshalle

14:30 h

Blue My Mind (Rerun)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Lisa Brühlmann

Coming-of-Age Drama, CH 2017

playtime: 97 min

An exceptional coming-of-age drama, which painfully presents the ways in which protagonist Mia tries to make sense of living with a new body.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 14:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

15:00 h

VR Screening V

Sektion: VR Storytelling

direction: Michael Owen, Georgy Molodtsov, John Hsu, Max Solomon, Theodore Ushev, Pierre Zandrowicz, Michael Owen

Virtual Reality, US/R/TWN/CDN/F 2016-2018

playtime: 60 min

For the second time LICHTER presents 360-degree films specially developed for VR glasses in an international competition.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 15:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

16:00 h

Eingeimpft

Sektion: Regionaler Langfilmwettbewerb

direction: David Sieveking

Documentary film essay, D 2017

playtime: 95 min

To vaccinate or not to? The problem of parents caring for their children.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 16:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

17:30 h

The Gulf (Körfez)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Emre Yeksan

Tragicomedy, Turkey 2017

playtime: 110 min

​Ruined marriage, failed career – Selim returns to his hometown Izmir as a broken man.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 17:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

18:00 h

Ink of Yam

Sektion: Regionaler Langfilmwettbewerb

direction: Tom Fröhlich

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 75 min

Daniel and Poko work in their tattooshop in Jerusalem no matter what happens.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 18:00, Naxoshalle

18:00 h

Wunder der Wirklichkeit

Sektion: Regionaler Langfilmwettbewerb

direction: Thomas Frickel

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 97 min

25 years after this grave disaster in German film history, Thomas Frickel lets the legendary Rüsselsheim artist groups around Martin "Kirchi” Kirchberger come back to life once again.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 18:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

18:30 h

Bikini Moon

Sektion: Extra Regional

direction: Milcho Manchevski

Docufiction, US 2017

playtime: 102 min

​Bikini Moon Davis used to be a carpenter, then a soldier. The Iraq war spit her back out: onto the streets of New York.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 18:30, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

19:00 h

VR Screening VI

Sektion: VR Storytelling

direction: Michael Owen, Georgy Molodtsov, John Hsu, Max Solomon, Theodore Ushev, Pierre Zandrowicz

Virtual Reality, US/R/TWN/CDN/F 2016-2018

playtime: 60 min

For the second time LICHTER presents 360-degree films specially developed for VR glasses in an international competition.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 19:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

19:30 h

Pig (Khook)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Mani Haghighi

Black comedy, Iran 2017

playtime: 108 min

A serial killer unsettles Teheran’s art scene. Terrible news about beheaded filmmakers with the word “PIG” carved into their foreheads accumulate daily.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 19:30, Naxoshalle

20:00 h

© Grandfilm

Die Sanfte (A Gentle Creature)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Sergei Loznitsa

Drama , D/F/LIT/NL 2017

playtime: 143 min

A woman lives alone in the remote Russian provinces, her husband is in prison, but innocent. Loosely based on Dostojewskis short story "A Gentle Creature", Sergei Loznitsas puts a mirror to this broken side of Russia

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 20:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:00 h

Der Herbst des Untergrunds

Sektion: Extra Regional

direction: Jos Diegel

Experimental Documentary, D 2018

playtime: 29 min

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 20:00, filmklubb Offenbach

20:00 h

Trump, The Actor

Sektion: Debates and Lectures

direction: Urs Spörri

Lecture, 2018

Donald Trump, the 45th president of the USA, has performed in 25 film and TV productions since 1981. Urs Spörri hazards a scholarly film analysis, accompanied by numerous film excerpts to find out more about the mystery Donald Trump.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 20:00, Mal Seh'n Kino

20:30 h

The Cinema-Concetta-Roll

Sektion: Extra Regional

Filmcollage, D 2018

playtime: 79 min

Following Wunder der Wirklichkeit, a singular insight into the work of group Cinema Concetta around Martin Kirchberger, which had the 1980’s Rüsselsheim up in arms.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 20:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

20:45 h

The Green Fog

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson

Found-Footage, US/CDN 2017

playtime: 62 min

Like a green thread, a mysterious green fog moves through the found-footage material of famous Hollywood classics and almost unknown productions.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 20:45, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

21:00 h

VR Screening VII

Sektion: VR Storytelling

direction: Michael Owen, Georgy Molodtsov, John Hsu, Max Solomon, Theodore Ushev, Pierre Zandrowicz

Virtual Reality, US/R/TWN/CDN/F 2016-2018

playtime: 60 min

For the second time LICHTER presents 360-degree films specially developed for VR glasses in an international competition.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 21:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:00 h

All You Can Eat Buddha (Rerun)

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Ian Lagarde

Fantasy-Comedy, CDN 2017

playtime: 85 min

A tropical-surreal fever dream, an allegory to mass tourism at holiday destinations plagued by less-than stable political conditions.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 22:00, Mal Seh'n Kino

22:00 h

The Goose

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Mike Maryniuk

Feature film, CDN 2018

playtime: 72 min

Absurd plot twists, anarchic humor and a lot of Flicker and Mash up – The Goose is a special kind of visual trip.​

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 22:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

22:00 h

Regional Short Films 2018 // II

Sektion: Regionaler Kurzfilmwettbewerb

direction: Tobi Sauer, Boris Seewald, Karolin Twiddy, u.a.

Short Films, D 2017

12 short film highlights from the region. Part two.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 22:00, Naxoshalle

22:30 h

Dhogs

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Andrés Goteira

Thriller, ENG 2017

playtime: 85 min

A woman and a man get to know each other in a hotel bar, a shady character meets remarkable service station operators, a taxi driver in Drag cuts up meat on the stage. Is this art?

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 22:30, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

22:30 h

Wild Heart (Wildes Herz)

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Charly Hübner, Sebastian Schultz

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 90 min

A punk-rock band against right-wing radicalism. Charly Hübner and Sebastian Schultz follow “Feine Sahne Fischfilet”'s commitment.

Saturday, 07. April 2018, 22:30, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

SUN, 08. AprilLichter FilmfestLichter Filmfest

12:00 h

Exhibition // LICHTER Art Award VI

Sektion: LICHTER Art Award

Exhibition, 2018

The LICHTER film festival shows the five finalists’ works in a curated exhibition from the 3rd to the 8th of April in 2018. The award-winning artistic work will be announced as part of the formal opening in the “Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus”, which takes place on the 3rd of April at 7 pm.

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 12:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

12:00 h

Moritz Daniel Oppenheim – The first Jewish painter

Sektion: Regionaler Langfilmwettbewerb

direction: Isabel Gathof

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 101 min

Moritz Daniel Oppenheim - citizen from Hanau with german-jewish ancestry impressed with his art in the 19th century.

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 12:00, Mal Seh'n Kino

13:00 h

Das stille Leuchten – Die Wiedereroberung der Gegenwart

Sektion: Regionaler Langfilmwettbewerb

direction: Anja Krug-Metzinger

Documentary, D 2017

playtime: 88 min

Topics such as meditation classes, Slow Food and others enjoy rising popularity. A new culture of consciousness has quietly entered institutions of education.

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 13:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

14:00 h

VR Screening VIII

Sektion: VR Storytelling

direction: Michael Owen, Georgy Molodtsov, John Hsu, Max Solomon, Theodore Ushev, Pierre Zandrowicz

Virtual Reality, US/R/TWN/CDN/F 2016-2018

playtime: 60 min

For the second time LICHTER presents 360-degree films specially developed for VR glasses in an international competition.

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 14:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

14:30 h

LICHTER Light Rider // Bumper car cinema IX

Sektion: Specials

Bumper car cinema, 2018

We are presenting the first bumper car cinema of the world! - thanks Augmented Reality you are able to get active and create the film by your own.

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 14:30, Naxoshalle

16:00 h

VR Screening IX

Sektion: VR Storytelling

direction: Michael Owen, Georgy Molodtsov, John Hsu, Max Solomon, Theodore Ushev, Pierre Zandrowicz

Virtual Reality, US/R/TWN/CDN/F 2016-2018

playtime: 60 min

For the second time LICHTER presents 360-degree films specially developed for VR glasses in an international competition.

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 16:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

16:00 h

Vorwärts immer!

Sektion: Extra Regional

direction: Franziska Meletzky

Comedy, D 2017

playtime: 90 min

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 16:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

18:00 h

Die Tortur

Sektion: Regionaler Langfilmwettbewerb

direction: Dieter Reifarth

Documentary film essay, D 2017

playtime: 58 min

According to the essay of Jean Améry the film shows extreme experiences of a Nazi prisoner.

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 18:00, Kino im Deutschen Filmmuseum

18:00 h

Home

Sektion: International Program „Chaos“

direction: Fien Troch

Drama , B 2016

playtime: 103 min

Annoyed teachers, overwhelmed parents and – especially – hormonal teenagers.

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 18:00, Naxoshalle

20:00 h

Experimentalfilmrolle

Sektion: International short movies

direction: Marjorie Keller​, Chantal Akerman​, Bernhard Marsch, Eva C. Heldmann, Karl Valentin

experimental short films, US/B/GER 1934-2017

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 20:00, Mal Seh'n Kino

20:00 h

Closing film: In den Gängen (In the Aisles) + presentation of awards

Sektion: The new German cinema

direction: Thomas Stuber

Feature film, GER 2018

playtime: 125 min

When forklift trucks dance the waltz… An East German romance in post-DEFA style based on a short story by Clemens Meyer from Leipzig.

Sunday, 08. April 2018, 20:00, Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus

LFFI18_Impressionen_Eröffnung_46
LFFI18_Jury
pfeil_simpelpfeil_simpel_obentoggle_2ein_ausfahrenfacebookflickrinstagramkalenderlupelupe_plusmarkernewsletterpfeil_linkspfeiltoggle_1playshareticket_plusticketstwitter