2022

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Als Susan Sontag im Publikum saß (Director: RP Kahl)
  • Best Regional Short Film: 21:71 Uhr (Director: Joey Arand)
  • Audience Award Feature Length Film: On the Other Side (Del Otro Lado) (Director: Iván Guarnizo)
  • LICHTER VR Storytelling Award: Lockdown Dreamscape VR (Director: Nicolas Gebbe)
  • LICHTER Art Award: Alice Brygo, Soum

2021

  • Best Regional Feature Film: street line (Directors: Justin Peach und Lisa Engelbach)
  • Best Regional Short Film: MILK (Director: Jennifer Kolbe)
  • LICHTER VR Storytelling Award: Replacements - Penggantian (Directors: Jonathan Hagard)
  • LICHTER Art Award: Frankfurter Hauptschule, MOTOR

2020

  • Best Regional Feature Film: LIVE (Director: Lisa Charlotte Friederich)
  • Best Regional Short Film: Nachtschicht (Director: David Dybeck)
  • Short Film Audience Award: Die Vergänglichkeit des Bernd Hasselhuhn (Director: Max Rainer)
  • LICHTER VR Storytelling Award: Aripi (Director: Dmitri Voloshin)
  • LICHTER Art Award: Florencia Levy, Lugar Fósil / Fossil Place

2019

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Khrustal (Crystal Swan) (Director: Darya Zhuk)
  • Best Regional Short Film: We Will Survive (Director: Nele Dehnenkamp)
  • Binding Audience Award: The Watson´s Hotel (Director: Peter Rippl, Ragunath Vasudevan und Nathaniel Knop)
  • LICHTER VR Storytelling Award: The Real Thing (Director: Benoit Felici)
  • LICHTER Art Award: Andrew de Freitas, WEIGHT

2018

  • Best Regional Feature Film:  Männerfreundschaften (Director: Rosa von Praunheim)
  • Best Regional Short Film: Horizont (Director: Peter Meister)
  • Binding Audience Award: Women of the Venezuelan Chaos (Director: Margarita Cardenas)
  • LICHTER International Feature Award: Blue My Mind (Director: Lisa Brühlmann)
  • Virtual Reality Storytelling Competition: I, Philip (Director: Pierre Zandrowicz)
  • LICHTER Art Award: Jakob Engel, Waiting for Record

2017

  • Best Regional Feature Film:  A Gravame – Das Stahlwerk, der Tod, Maria und die Mütter von Tamburi (Director: Peter Rippl)
  • Best Regional Short Film: Über Druck (Director: Sebastian Binder und Fred Schirmer)
  • Binding Audience Award: Ghostland (Director: Simon Stadler und Catenia Lermer)
  • LICHTER International Feature Award: I am not Madame Bovary (Director: Feng Xiaogang)
  • Virtual Reality Storytelling Competition: Sergeant James (Director: Alexandre Perez)
  • LICHTER Art Award: Tobi Sauer, Simba in New York

2016

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Meine Brüder und Schwestern im Norden (Director: Sung-Hyung Cho)
  • Best Regional Short Film: In the Distance (Director: Florian Grolig)
  • LICHTER International Feature Award: Les Sauteurs (Director: Abou Bakar Sidibé, Estephan Wagner und Moritz Siebert) und Masaan (Regie: Neeraj Ghaywan)
  • Binding Audience Award: Auf einer Skala von 1-10 (Director: Katharina Uhland)
  • LICHTER Art Award: James N. Kienitz Wilkins, B-Roll with Andre

2015

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Sin & Illy still alive (Director: Maria Hengg) und CONDUCT! Jede Bewegung zählt (Director: Götz Schauder)
  • Best Regional Short Film: Ein bisschen Normalität (Director: Michael Schaff und Thomas Toth)
  • Binding Audience Award: Carlo, Keep Swingin' (Director: Elizabeth Ok)
  • LICHTER Courage-Prize: Gewobenes Papier (Director: Michel Klöfkorn)
  • Lobende Erwähnungen: Gezeitentümpel (Director: Pablo Zinser), Warum ist der Tisch schräg!/Warum mag jeder Geld! (Director: Stefan Vogt), Sorrow (Director: Mikhail Svyatskiy) und Limit: S.O.S. (Director: Andrzej Klamt)
  • LICHTER Art Award: Jonathan Van Essche, The Second of August

2014

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Erhobenen Hauptes (Director: Gruppe DocView) 
  • Best Regional Short Film: Bahar im Wunderland (Director: Behrooz Karamizade) und RE50 Richtung Wächtersbach (Director: Leslie Bauer)
  • Binding Audience Award: The Scrapbox (Director: Daniel Herzog und Robin Wissel)
  • LICHTER Art Award: Bertrand Flanet, Unmanned Distances

2013

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Im Land Dazwischen (Director: Melanie Gärtner)
  • Best Regional Short Film: Misguided (Director: Lukas Rinker)
  • LICHTER Publikumspreis: Die Meta-Morphose (Director: Daniel Siebert)
  • Special Mention of the Jury: Wildwechsel (Director: Gunther Deller)
  • LICHTER Art Award: John Skoog, Sent på Jorden

2012 

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Babycall (Director: Pål Sletaune) 
  • Best Regional Short Film: Die alte Frau (Director: Ariane Mayer) 
  • LICHTER Art Award: Oliver Husain, Dear What's Your Face

 2011 

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Im Alter von Ellen (Director: Pia Marais) 
  • Best Regional Short Film: N Gschichtn (Director: Eva Becker) 
  • Special Mention of the Jury: Die Allerletzten (Director: Otmar Hitzelberger) 
  • LICHTER Art Award: Luciana Lamothe, Caja Tarro Silla Marco

2010 

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Das Schreiben und das Schweigen (Director: Carmen Tartarotti) 
  • Best Regional Short Film: T.R.A. (Director: Eva Becker) 
  • Special Mention of the Jury: Marivanna (Director: Olga Petrova) und Riverrun & Touchdown (Director: Gunter Deller) 

2009

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Endstation der Sehnsüchte (Director: Sung-Hyung Cho)
  • Best Regional Short Film: Adamsapfel (Director: Johannes Baptista Ludwig und Sascha Geerdts)

2008

  • Best Regional Feature Film: Video Kings (Director: Daniel Acht und Ali Eckert)
  • Best Regional Short Film: Der Jäger und der Bär (Director: Joachim Brandenberg)